
Red mullet (barbouni)
A small, prized fish with rich flavour, best crisp-fried.
Also known as: red mullet, barbouni, barboun
Available preparation
- Whole, as caughtNo preparation
- Gutted and scaledReady to cook · +20 EGP kg
Order any time and it arrives the next day anywhere in Greater Cairo, in a sealed ice box. Pay by wallet or cash on delivery.
How Red mullet (barbouni) is cooked
Red mullet is at its best crisp-fried, which is how it is mostly eaten in Egypt. Small, oily and rich in flavour, it cooks in minutes. Ask for it gutted and scaled, and keep it whole.
How to choose Red mullet (barbouni)
It is written barboun and barbouni, and both are in use. The red should be clear and bright, and the eye clear. Baladi red mullet costs more than imported and tastes stronger.
Questions about Red mullet (barbouni)
How much is Red mullet (barbouni) today?
Red mullet (barbouni) is 600 EGP per kilo today. That is the price delivered to your door across Greater Cairo, with preparation at a flat per-kilo rate, and prices update every morning.
How is Red mullet (barbouni) weighed?
We weigh it whole before cleaning, as any fishmonger does. Cleaning and cutting are a fixed price per kilo shown before you add to the cart.
Which preparation should I ask for with Red mullet (barbouni)?
The options for Red mullet (barbouni) are: Whole, as caught, Gutted and scaled. Pick whichever suits your dish as you add it to the cart, and the price of each preparation is shown before you add.
When does Red mullet (barbouni) arrive?
Order any time and we prepare it early the next morning and deliver in the window you choose, in a sealed ice box. Pay by wallet or cash on delivery.
Guides covering this item
Where we deliver Red mullet (barbouni)
Pick your area to see the delivery rate and the windows.



